If Level Homes offers you $14,000 to sign in October, what are you agreeing to in return? In Youngsville this fall, you agree to a contract date, a closing date and, unless you pay cash, a lender. The cash is real. Most of its value comes from those conditions.
Two of the most active builders in Youngsville, Level Homes and DSLD, launched fall offers on October 1, 2026. Both are for new contracts written this month, and both require closing before the end of the year. Neither covers every home a builder has for sale. Financed buyers get either credit only by using the builder's affiliated mortgage company. Level Homes also accepts cash buyers.
The Fine Print Has Two Deadlines and One Lender
Level Homes offers up to $14,000 toward a rate buydown, closing costs or cash at closing. The contract must be signed between October 1 and October 30, 2026, on select inventory homes that close by December 30, 2026. To get the credit, the buyer must finance through LH Lending or pay cash. The terms also say the amount can vary with lender limits and loan program guidelines.
DSLD's "Fall for a New Home" offer runs on a similar schedule. The purchase agreement must be dated between October 1 and October 31, 2026, and the home must close by December 31. The offer includes up to $12,000 toward a rate buydown or closing costs, a 2/1 buydown on FHA, RD and VA loans, and free window blinds. The fine print requires DSLD Mortgage and the seller's preferred title company. It also says funds are limited and the offer may change once they run out.
| Level Homes | DSLD | |
|---|---|---|
| Credit | Up to $14,000 | Up to $12,000, plus 2/1 buydown and blinds |
| Contract window | Oct. 1 to Oct. 30, 2026 | Oct. 1 to Oct. 31, 2026 |
| Close by | Dec. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2026 |
| Lender requirement | LH Lending or cash | DSLD Mortgage |
| Title requirement | Not specified in offer terms | Seller's preferred title company |
| Eligible homes | Select inventory | Select/eligible homes in participating communities |
As of today, October 3, the Level window has 27 days left. The contract has to be signed within that window, and the home has to close within about 60 days after it ends. Buyers who have a lender they already trust, or who are still deciding between communities, will feel that deadline.
What the 2/1 Buydown Does, Year by Year
The DSLD terms spell out the rate schedule. On FHA, RD and VA loans:
- Months 1 to 12: 4.99%
- Months 13 to 24: 5.99%
- Month 25 onward: 6.99%, the permanent note rate for the rest of the loan
Conventional loans follow the same steps at 5.5%, 6.5% and then 7.5%. DSLD's own example, based on a $265,000 sales price, puts the FHA APR at 7.93% and the conventional APR at 7.98%, which includes the cost of the temporary buydown.
Today's market rates are the useful comparison. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the national average 30-year fixed rate at 7.28% on October 1, 2026, up from 6.34% a year earlier. For FHA loans, the Mortgage Bankers Association's weekly survey released September 30 showed 6.97% with 1.18 points. Mortgage News Daily's daily FHA index was 7.20% on October 2.
So the permanent 6.99% FHA rate sits between the two FHA benchmarks, close to wherever the market is this week. The 7.5% conventional rate is about a quarter point above Freddie Mac's average. The incentive lowers your payment for 24 months and then returns you to roughly market pricing for the remaining 28 years.
That can still be a good deal. Two years of lower payments help a household that is furnishing a new house, paying for window treatments and landscaping, and absorbing a new utility bill. The thing to do is qualify for and budget around the month-25 payment, since that is the payment you will be making for the rest of the loan.
Why the Closing Date Matters as Much as the Contract Date
Both offers apply to inventory homes, meaning homes already built or under construction. Level Homes' current Youngsville quick move-in list includes:
- 308 High Point Way in Benson Grove at $312,390
- 103 Sweet Cane Drive in Canehaven at $390,000
- 308 Sweet Harvest Road in Canehaven at $448,115
- 506 Oceans Boulevard in Sugar Mill Pond at $619,099
DSLD's Youngsville listings include 206 Grimmon Road at $313,553, listed as active, plus 501 Breck Ave at $352,630 and 403 Breck Ave at $359,362, both under construction.
Whether any of these specific addresses qualifies for this month's credit is something to confirm in writing. "Select inventory" is the builder's term, and it can change.
The closing deadline makes sense given the broader market. In July 2026, Youngsville had 282 homes listed, up 19% from a year earlier. Homes under contract were down 1.5%, to 67. Absorption rose 12.39%, to 4.90 months. So listings grew much faster than new contracts. Closed sales also rose 25.8%, to 78, so buyers are still buying. But more homes are competing for each one of them.
Days on market for July also split in two. The median home sold in 39 days, while the average was 84. When the average is more than double the median, a smaller group of listings is sitting much longer than the typical one. The July report doesn't say which homes those are. A finished home that hasn't sold costs a builder money every month it sits, and a year-end closing deadline puts a limit on how long that lasts. The fall incentives are aimed at exactly that window.
The Resale Seller Is Pricing Against a Check
This is where the fall offers reach well beyond new construction. Take a resale owner in Youngsville with a home in the low $300s. A buyer touring that home this month may also be touring a Benson Grove or Grimmon Road home at nearly the same price, and that home comes with a $12,000 to $14,000 credit.
On a $312,390 home, $14,000 is about 4.5% of the price. On a $619,099 home, it is about 2.3%. The credit matters most at the entry and middle price points, and that is where Youngsville's median sits. The median sale price was $304,750 in July 2026, up 4.53% from a year earlier. The average was $380,099.
Through the end of the year, a resale seller in that range has three realistic options:
- Offer a comparable concession. Seller-paid closing costs or a seller-funded buydown let a resale buyer use their own lender and title company, which is something the builder offers can't provide.
- Lean on what a resale home already has. Mature landscaping, installed window treatments, a fenced yard and a settled street are line items a new-build buyer will still be paying for after closing.
- Price for the 39-day group of listings, not the 84-day group. The median shows that well-priced homes are still selling in about six weeks. The long average shows what happens to listings that test the market first.
Presentation matters more when a credit sits on the other side of the comparison. A staged resale home that photographs as finished and lived-in gives buyers something an inventory home with blank walls and new blinds can't.
What the Credit Doesn't Cover if You Build Instead
Some buyers reading the October offers will wonder whether to skip inventory entirely and build on a lot they choose. The math there starts with City Hall. The City of Youngsville's current fee schedule, effective July 1, 2024, lists per-residence charges for new construction:
| City of Youngsville charge | Amount |
|---|---|
| Residential new construction permit, total | $2,250 |
| Water capital improvement fee, per new connection | $1,480 |
| Sewer capital improvement fee, per new connection | $1,758 |
| Water connection fee, including tap | $2,000 |
| Sewer deposit/tap, $200 refunded on passed inspection | $250 |
| Irrigation connection, if added | $1,500 |
Before irrigation, that comes to $7,738 per home, with $200 refunded after inspection. The full $3,238 capital improvement fee took effect January 1, 2025. The city says those fees go into a separate fund used only for maintaining and improving the water and sewer system. On an inventory home, these costs are already in the builder's price. On a custom build, they show up as their own lines in the budget. A custom build also won't come with a year-end incentive, and its timeline is set by construction rather than by an October 30 contract deadline.
Neither path is cheaper by default. An inventory home with a credit trades flexibility for cash and speed. A custom build trades the credit for control over the lot, the plan and the finishes.
A Few Questions Worth Settling Before You Sign
Can I use my own lender and still get the credit? Under the published terms, no. Level requires LH Lending or a cash purchase. DSLD requires DSLD Mortgage and the seller's preferred title company. Comparing a full Loan Estimate from the builder's lender with one from an outside lender is the clearest way to see what the credit is worth to you.
Is 4.99% my rate? It is your rate for the first 12 months on an eligible FHA, RD or VA loan. It rises to 5.99% in year two and stays at 6.99% from month 25 on.
What happens if construction or underwriting pushes closing past December? Both offers say the home must close by the stated December date. Ask before you sign how a delay would affect the credit, and get the answer in writing.
Do these offers change resale pricing? They change what buyers compare against. A resale home in the same price range is now being weighed against a home that comes with cash at closing.
October deadlines leave very little time to compare offers side by side, so start early. Jessica Broussard can help you line up a builder's incentive against a resale home or a custom build on your own lot, with the month-25 payment, the city fees and the closing date laid out next to each other before you sign. Build With Me.
This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.